Примечание: Ирвин Сигал (Irving Segal) скончался 30 августа 1998г.

ОШИБКИ ХРОНОМЕТРИЧЕСКОЙ КОСМОЛОГИИ: реликтовое излучение, Подсчеты источников, красные смещения

I. Реликтовое излучение

Предложенная Сигалом хронометрическая космология не совместима с наблюдаемым реликтовым излучением. Сигал предсказывает расстояние по угловому размеру

DA(z) = X/theta = R*sin(кси) = 2*R*z1/2/(1+z),

где X есть физический размер объекта, theta - видимый угловой размер, [полагаю, что theta << 1 радиан и является приближением синуса и тангенса theta] кси - измеряющий расстояние угол в рамках сферической геометрии хронометрической космологии, а R - физический радиус Вселенной в хронометрической модели. Красное смещение равно

z = tan2(кси/2)

и яркостное расстояние равно

DL(z) = [L(bol)/(4*пи*F(bol))]1/2 = (1+z)1/2*DA(z) = 2*R*(z/(1+z))1/2.

Отметим, что болометрические (полные, измеряемые болометром - Прим. переводчика) потоки проинтегрированы по всем частотам и имеют размерность Ватт/метр2, а L(bol) есть полная (по всем частотам) яркость измеряемая в Ваттах.

Тогда черное тело (любой не прозрачные и изотермический объект) с температурой T и радиусом X имеет яркость L(bol) = 4*пи*X2*сигма*T4, где сигма есть постоянная Стефана-Больцмана. Частота пика в спектре излучения равна f(pk) = A*T/h, где A блзко к 2.82 величинам постоянной Больцмана, а h - постоянная Планка. Для близкого источника (z << 1), соотношение межлу потоком F(bol), угловым размером theta, и температорой T выглядит следующим образом

F(bol) = L(bol)/(4*пи*D2) = [4*пи*X2*сигма*T4]/(4*пи*D2) = theta2*сигма*T4 = theta2*сигма*[h*f(pk)/A]4

Наблюдаемые величины F(bol), f(pk) и theta должны удовлетворять этому соотношеию для объекта, кажущегося абсолютно черным телом. Теперь рассмотрим далекое черное тело с красным смещением z. Частота пика смещается до значения

f(pk) = (A*T/h)/(1+z), и

F(bol) = L(bol)/(4*пи*DL(z)2) = [4*пи*X2*сигма*T4]/(4*пи*DL(z)2)
       = theta2 * [DA(z)/DL(z)]2 * сигма * (1+z)4 * [h*f(pk)/A]4

Во всех приличных космологических моделях, DL(z) = (1+z)2*DA(z), поэтому смещенное в красную область абсолютно черное тело выглядит, как абсолютно черное тело. В хронометрической космологии Сигала это не так, DL(z) = (1+z)1/2*DA(z), а

F(bol) = (1+z)3 * theta2*сигма*[h*f(pk)/A]4

Таким образом, наблюдая F(bol), f(pk) и theta для реликтового излучения можно определить величину красного смещения при которой Вселенная становится непрозрачной. Инструмент FIRAS спутника COBE установил температуру своего калибратора (локальное абсолютно черное тело) так, чтобы его f(pk) в точности равнялось f(pk) реликтового излучения неба. Затем калибратор удалялся из раструба датчика и датчик смотрел в небо, чтобы измерить, изменилась ли величина F(bol). Изменение находилось в пределах 1.00001 +/- 0.00005 раза (Фиксен (Fixsen) с соавт. 1996, ApJ, 473, 576): другими словами, НИКАКИХ изменений обнаружено не было, и верхний предел красного смещения при котором Вселенная была не прозрачной составляет (1+z)^3 < 1.00001 + 3*0.00005, а значит z < 0.00005. Поскольку квазары наблюдаются на милиметровых длинах волн (таких же, как f(pk) реликтового излучения) вплоть до z = 4.7, то хронометрическая космология НЕ ПРОХОДИТ проверку реликтовым излучением.

Заметим, что Сигал всегда пытался обойти пробьлему реликтового излучения, утверждая, что любая теория, которая максимизирует энтропию, сохраняя в то же время энергию, даст функцию Планка. Однако максимизация энтропии требует взаимодействий, необходимых для рассеяния фотонов, что создает изотропию и для поглощения и повторного излучения фотонов, что дает планковскую функцию поскольку всё изотермично. Но эти взаимодействия не случаются в вакууме - требуются "песчинки" в дефектах абсолютно черного тела. Мы знаем, что локальная обьласть Вселенной (вплоть до z = 4.7) является прозрачной и не может служить фабрикой чернотельного излучения. Поскольку теория Сигала статична и гомогенна, то в ней не существует места и времени, когда и где могдо бы возникнуть чернотельное излучение. В своей книге Сигал предполагает, что антипод (z = бесконечность) это такое место, где смешиваются направления и энергии фотонов, но он забывает, что одно - другому антипод, поэтому и мы должны наблюдать это смешивание локально. Он также рассчитывает плотность энергии реликтового излучения, которая оказывается в 100 раз выше, однако его не смущает это расхождение. Выше я показал, что дапже если существует место для создания чернотельного излучения, то реликтовое излучение все равно разойдется с данными спутника COBE до тех пор, пока это место не станет ближе, чем z = 0.00005.

Однако, хронометрическая модель это не единственная неверна теория от Сигала. Позвольте мне цитату со стр. 117 журнала "The proceedings of IAU Symposium" 104, "Ранняя эволюция Вселенной и её современная структура", G. O. Abell и G. Chincarini eds., (c) 1983 (Dordrecht: Reidel), обсуждение моей и Робинсона (Rowan-Robinson) статьи:

Сигал - "Реликтовое излучение является, разумеется, не однозначным указанием на Большой взрыв, но закон Планка для его фотонов подразумевает однородную во времени теорию в котрой энергия трактуется, как обычно, генератором эволюйии бесконечно малого времени. Очень простым квазифеноменологическим объяснением аномалии Вуди-Ричарда (Woody- Richard) является постулируемый сохраняющийся изотропный угловой момент реликтового излучения в, например, близости от локальной группы галактик. Это дает очень хорошее соответствие полученным данным, и зависит лишь от единственного современного параметра, rather than by hypothetical events at redshifts such as 200 or 1000, and automatically displaces the pure black-body law in the observed direction, rather than the opposite direction, as early discussion of perturbations of a Big Bang predicted. Поэтому, разве это не является научно более экономным и в принципе эмпирически проверяемым объяснением аномалии Вуди-Ричарда, более естественным, чем those presented that require a complete scenario hardly capable, in principle, of independent substantiation?"

Wright - "The Jakobsen, Kon and Segal model (1979, Physical Review Letters, 42, 1788, hereafter JKS) of the Woody and Richards (WR) spectrum has two basic flaws. The first flaw is that it does not fit the data if the low frequency results are included. The Planck brightness temperature of the JKS model is a nonincreasing function of the frequency, while the observed data rises from 2.7 K at low frequencies to 3.0 K at the peak, then falls to 2.8 K on the high frequency side of the peak. The JKS model matches the WR spectrum at the peak and higher frequencies, but predicts 3.4 K at low frequencies (see accompanying figure.)

The second flaw in the JKS model is that the predicted background is inhomogeneous and anisotropic (Wright, 1980, Physical Review D, 22, 2361). The local perturbation just proposed by Segal is also manifestly inhomogeneous. An inhomogeneous background violates the cosmological principle, and is thus incompatible with all modern cosmological models, including the chronometric cosmology of Segal."

This figure shows the JKS model fitting the Woody-Richards data (closed points) but missing the ground-based data (open points). The Woody-Richards distortion in the CMB was shown to be incorrect years before COBE was launched. The COBE spectrum is shown by the horizontal line, with the +/- 2 sigma uncertainty in the COBE data indicated by the width of the line. Click here for a GIF version of the figure or here for a Postscript version.

This story indicates a number of factors. One is that Segal always takes a very complicated approach. The other is that he is satisfied to fit a small part of the data, and then does not check to see that his model is consistent with all of the data.

II. Source Counts

When counting sources down to a flux limit S, one expects to see to a distance proportional to 1/sqrt(S), and hence to see a volume proportional to 1/S^1.5. Thus the number of sources brighter than a flux limit S, N(>S), should follow the law N(>S) = const/S^1.5 in Euclidean space. But the observed radio source and quasar counts are steeper than this law for medium to large S, giving an excess of moderately faint sources compared to the number of bright sources. In Segal's book, he notes that the flux per unit frequency for a source with luminosity per unit frequency L(nu) = C/nu^a is given by

F(nu) = [L(nu)*(1+z)^{2-a}]/[16*pi*R^2*z]

This flux reaches a minimum value for z = 1/(1-a) when a is less than 1 as it usually is for radio sources. There is an excess of sources at fluxes close to the minimum flux, and Segal used this mechanism to make a qualitative explanation for the radio source counts.

Wright (1987, ApJ, 313, 551) did the calculations to see whether a quantitative fit to the source counts was possible, and found that it was impossible to make a statistically acceptable fit to the source counts in the chronometric cosmology. Wright introduced a source count excess ratio

E(S1,S2) = (S1/S2)^{1.5} N(> S1)/N(> S2)    for S1 < S2

and showed that E < 3*pi/2 in the chronometric cosmology, while the observed quasar counts had E > 17. Thus while Segal can produce a small excess of faint sources, he can not produce an excess that is as large as the observed excess.

In Segal's reply to this paper (1987, ApJ, 320, 135) he claimed that E could go to infinity in the chronometric cosmology in the limit S2 goes to zero. But since the flux S1 is positive, the limit S2 goes to zero violates the condition S1 < S2. It is sad to see that a math professor at MIT could have forgotten how to manipulate inequalities. I pointed out this error to Segal before his paper was published, but he went ahead and published his incorrect results.

III. Redshift-magnitude

The most unusual prediction made by Segal is that the redshift is a quadratic function of the distance, instead of the linear Hubble law. For z << 1 Segal then predicts that the flux should follow F = const/z, and since magnitudes are defined as m=Const-2.5*log(F), Segal predicts that m = 2.5*log(z) + M, where M is the absolute magnitude defined with a standard distance at z=1 instead of 10 pc. The Hubble law predicts that m = 5*log(z) + M. Soneira (1979, ApJL, 230, L63) made a test of this prediction using the average redshift of galaxies in magnitude bins, which I will denote as <z|m> for the mean redshift at a given magnitude. Soneira found m = 5*log(<z|m>) + CONST, so Hubble was right. Segal, however, likes to use the mean magnitude in a redshift bin, <m|z>, and finds that <m|z> = 2.5*log(z) + CONST. How can this be? It turns out that the mean magnitude in a redshift bin is strongly biased by the fact that galaxy samples are flux-limited. Galaxies are not all the same brightness, and in fact very faint dwarf galaxies are much more common than luminous galaxies like M31. In the observed samples, the very faint galaxies (large m) are missing, and thus <m|z> is biased downward. To study this bias one needs to know the relative number of faint versus luminous galaxies, known as the luminosity function. Schechter (1976, ApJ, 203, 297) found a luminosity function n(M) = const*10^{0.1*M}/exp(10^{0.4*(Ms-M)}) galaxies per unit volume per magnitude, using both field galaxies (assuming the Hubble law) and clusters of galaxies where no assumption about the redshift-magnitude law is needed. Other workers have found n(M) = const/exp(10^{0.4*(Ms-M)}) is a better fit. Approximate this as n(M) = const for M > Ms, and zero for M < Ms. Then the redshift-magnitude diagram will be populated with a density of galaxies proportional to z^2*dz for bright(z) < m < faint, where bright(z) = Ms + 5*log(z), and faint is the magnitude limit. In defining bright(z) I have assumed the Hubble law is correct. I can now easily find that <m|z> = (bright(z) + faint)/2 = 2.5*log(z) + (Ms+faint)/2. Thus Segal's analysis technique will bias the results to fit his theory. On the other hand Soneira's technique using <z|m> gives <z|m> = 0.75*10^{0.2*(m-Ms)}, so 5*log(<z|m>) = m + const. Segal has since introduced a new statistical technique that he calls ROBUST, but since the original claim of a quadratic redshift-distance law was due to a biased statistical technique, any method that agrees with the original biased analysis is also flawed.

I am fairly sure that the problem with ROBUST is caused by a gradual loss of completeness as the catalog limit is approached, but why should I bother to work this out? Segal is wrong on the CMB, wrong on the source counts, and wrong on the redshift-magnitude law. Three strikes and you're out is the popular criminal law these days, but in science it has always been ONE strike and you're out. That's why theorists invented free parameters, but the chronometric theory doesn't have any parameters except for the scale factor, so it makes very definite predictions which are WRONG.

This figure shows the <m|z>, <z|m> and all of the magnitudes and redshifts for four samples of galaxies: Sandage and Visvanathan (1978, ApJ, 223, 707), Kirshner, Oemler and Schechter (1978, AJ, 83, 1549), the galaxies NOT associated with quasars in Stockton (1978, ApJ, 223, 747), and Koo (1982, in the proceedings of IAU Symposium 104). The three panels from top to bottom show all the galaxies, <z|m>, and <m|z>. Note that Segal's law definitely fits <m|z> for a SINGLE sample better than the Hubble law does, but different zero points are needed for each sample. This is expected because the different samples had different limiting magnitudes, and the bias in <m|z> depends on the flux limit. On the other hand, the Hubble law with a single zero point fits all the <z|m> points well, and even gives a better overall fit to <m|z> when all the samples are fitted simultaneously. Click here for the GIF version of the figure or here for Postscript version.

Noted netizen John Baez offers these memories of Irving Segal, his thesis advisor.

Back to Ned Wright's home page

Tutorial: Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4
FAQ | Age | Distances | Bibliography | Relativity

© 1996-2001 Edward L. Wright. Last modified 29-May-2001